Menu
  • Fir Tree Junior School

'Learning and Growing Together'

Home Page

Governors

We are very fortunate to have a team of dedicated Governors at Fir Tree:

 

  • Glynis Wheatcroft (Chair) - Term of office from 01.07.2015
  • Hazel Waeland (Co-opted) - Term of office from 10.07.2017
  • Rachel Warrington (Parent) - Term of office from 28.04.2015
  • Derek Wetherall (Vice Chair, Co-opted) - Term of office from 25.11.2013
  • Anna Perryman (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2014
  • Kate Walkey (Community) - Term of office from 01.07.2015
  • Lorna Bonthrone (Local Authority) - Term of office from 07.02.2014
  • Nilofer Khan (Headteacher) 
  • Sarah Hillier (Staff) - Term of office from 05.12.20154
  • Annette Yener (Co-opted) - Term of office from 01.07.2015
  • Rebecca Wells (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Tom Gould (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Graham McInnes (Clerk)

Committees and Responsibilities 2017-2018

  Officers

Chair

Glynis Wheatcroft

Vice Chair

Derek Wetherall

Special Governor Responsibilities

SEN Governor

 Lorna Bonthrone, Rachel Nickerson

Child Protection

Glynis Wheatcroft

Pupil Premium

Anna Perryman

Headteacher Performance Management

Chair

Kate Walkey

Members

Rachel Nickerson, Hazel Waeland

Review Officer

Glynis Wheatcroft

 

STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Staff Discipline

Chair

 Hazel Waeland

Members

Kate Walkey,  Hazel Waeland, Derek Wetherall, Lorna Bonthrone, Rachel Nickerson

Admissions

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Lorna Bonthrone, Hazel Waeland

Pupil Discipline

Chair

Kate Walkey

Members

Kate Walkey, Derek Wetherall, Lorna Bonthrone, Anna Perryman

Complaints

Chair

Glynis Wheatcroft

Members

Derek Wetherall, Rachel Nickerson

Pay Committee (Leadership spine)

Chair

Glynis Wheatcroft

Members

Annette Yener, Kate Walkey (Chair of Headteacher performance), Anna Perryman

 

NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Curriculum and Achievement

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Nilofer Khan, Hazel Waeland, Sarah Hillier, Glynis Wheatcroft, Rachel Nickerson

Community and Wellbeing

Chair

Lorna Bonthrone

Members

Nilofer Khan,  Hazel Waeland, Anna Perryman, Rachel Nickerson

Resources (Finance/Staffing/Health & Safety)

Chair

Glynis Wheatcroft

Members

Nilofer Khan, Kate Walkey, Derek Wetherall, Lorna Bonthrone, Annette Yener

 

Governor attendance 2015-16

Name Gov type 05/10/2015 07/12/2015 08/02/2016 21/03/2016 25/04/2016 11/07/2016 % Attended
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Glynis Wheatcroft Co-opted Y Y N Y Y Y 83%
Mr Michael Townsend Co-opted Y Y N N N N 33%
Mrs Annette Yener Co-opted Y Y Y N Y Y 83%
Dr Adrian Ford Co-opted N Y Y N Y Y 66%
Ms Anna Perryman Parent Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Parent Y N Y Y N Y 66%
Ms Hazel Waelend Parent Y N N N Y N 33%
Mr Derek Wetherall Parent Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Staff (Head) Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone LA Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Laura Ash (nee Richings) Staff Y Y Y Y N Y 83%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Associate Member Y Y Y N Y Y 83%

 

 

Governor attendance 2016-17

Name Gov type 10/10/2016 05/12/2016 20/02/2017 27.03.2017 08.05.2017 10.07.2017  
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Glynis Wheatcroft Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mr Michael Townsend Co-opted N N N N N N 0%
Mrs Annette Yener Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Dr Adrian Ford Co-opted Y N N N N N 16.5%
Ms Anna Perryman Parent Y Y Y Y N Y 83.5%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Parent Y Y N Y N

Y

66.5%
Mrs Hazel Waelend Parent Y N N N N N 16.5%
Mr Derek Wetherall Parent Y N Y Y Y Y 83.5%
Ms Nilofer Khan Staff (Head) Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone LA Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Laura Ash (nee Richings) Staff N N (maternity leave) N (maternity leave) N (maternity leave) N(maternity leave) N 0%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Associate Member Y Y Y Y Y Y 10%

Governor Attendance 2017-2018

Name Gov type 09/10/2017 11/12/2017 05/02/2018 26.03.2018 14.05.2018 09.07.2018  
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-opted Y           100%
Mrs Glynis Wheatcroft Co-opted Y           100%
Mr Tom Gould Parent N/A           0%
Mrs Annette Yener Co-opted Y           100%
Mrs Rebecca Wells Parent N/A           0%
Ms Anna Perryman Parent Y           100%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Parent Y           100%
Mrs Hazel Waelend Co-opted N           0%
Mr Derek Wetherall Co-opted Y           100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Staff (Head) Y           100%
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone LA Y           100%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Staff              
                 
Top