Menu
  • Fir Tree Junior School

'Learning and Growing Together'

Home Page

Governors

We are very fortunate to have a team of dedicated Governors at Fir Tree:

 

  • Lorna Bonthrone (Co-Chair, Community) - Term of office from 09.07.2018
  • Kate Walkey (Co-Chair, Community) - Term of office from 09.07.2018
  • Derek Wetherall (Vice Chair, Community) - Term of office from 09.07.2018
  • Rachel Warrington (Community) - Term of office from 28.04.2015
  • Anna Perryman (Community) - Term of office from 08.10.2018
  • Rebecca Wells (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Tom Gould (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Steve Hutton (Community) - Term of office from 26.11 2018
  • Nilofer Khan (Headteacher) 
  • Sarah Hillier (Staff) - Term of office from 05.12.2015
  • Annette Yener (Community) - Term of office from 01.07.2015
  • Graham McInnes (Clerk)

Contact details for the Chairs of Governors:

Mrs Bonthrone - LBon9602@fir-tree.oxon.sch.uk 

Mrs Walkey - KWal6594@fir-tree.oxon.sch.uk 

Alternatively, please write to them c/o the school office, Radnor Road, Wallingford OX10 0NY

Committees and Responsibilities 2018-2019

Officers

Joint Chair

Lorna Bonthrone, Kate Walkey

Vice Chair

Derek Wetherall

Special Governor Responsibilities

SEN Governor

Rachel Warrington

Safeguarding and Child Protection

Anna Perryman

Pupil Premium

Anna Perryman

Headteacher Performance Management

Chair

Rachel Warrington

Members

Tom Gould & 1

Review Officer

Lorna Bonthrone

Clerk to Governors

Graham McInnes

 

STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Staff Discipline

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Kate Walkey, Lorna Bonthrone, Rachel Warrington

Admissions

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Lorna Bonthrone & Rebecca Wells

Pupil Discipline

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Kate Walkey, Lorna Bonthrone, Anna Perryman

Complaints

Chair

Kate Walkey / Lorna Bonthrone

Members

Derek Wetherall, Rachel Warrington

Pay Committee (Leadership spine)

Chair

Lorna Bonthrone

Members

Annette Yener, Kate Walkey, Rachel Warrington

 

NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Curriculum and Achievement

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Nilofer Khan, Sarah Hillier, Rebecca Wells, Lorna Bonthrone

Community and Wellbeing

Chair

Rachel Warrington

Members

Nilofer Khan,  Anna Perryman, Tom Gould, Steve Hutton

Resources (Finance/Staffing/Health & Safety)

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Nilofer Khan, Kate Walkey, Lorna Bonthrone, Annette Yener

LEADERSHIP

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher (Chair)

Nilofer Khan

Members

Sarah Hillier (Assistant Headteacher), Laura Ash (Teacher), Louisa Jackson (Teacher), Annette Yener (School Business Manager)

 

Governor attendance 2018-19

Name Gov type 08/10/2015 03/12/2015 04/02/2016 01/04/2019 20/05/2019 15/07/2019 % Attended
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-Chair, Community Y Y         100%
Mrs Lorna Bothrone Co-Chair, Community Y Y         100%
Mr Derek Wetherall Community Y N         50%
Ms Anna Perryman Community Y Y         100%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Community Y Y         100%
Mrs Rebecca Wells Parent Y Y         100%
Mr Tom Gould Parent Y Y         100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Headteacher Y Y         100%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Staff Y Y         100%
Mrs Annette Yener Community Y Y         100%
Mr Steve Hutton Community N/A Y         100%

Governor Attendance 2017-2018

Name Gov type 09/10/2017 18/12/2017 05/02/2018 26.03.2018 14.05.2018 09.07.2018  
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y N 83.3%
Mrs Glynis Wheatcroft Co-opted Y Y Y N Y Y 83.3%
Mr Tom Gould Parent N/A Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Annette Yener Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Rebecca Wells Parent N/A Y Y N Y Y 80%
Ms Anna Perryman Parent Y Y Y N N Y 66%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Parent Y Y Y Y N Y 83.3%
Mrs Hazel Waelend Co-opted N N N N N Y 16%
Mr Derek Wetherall Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Staff (Head) Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone LA Y Y Y Y N Y 83.3%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Staff Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
                 

Governor attendance 2016-17

Name Gov type 10/10/2016 05/12/2016 20/02/2017 27.03.2017 08.05.2017 10.07.2017  
                 
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Glynis Wheatcroft Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mr Michael Townsend Co-opted N N N N N N 0%
Mrs Annette Yener Co-opted Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Dr Adrian Ford Co-opted Y N N N N N 16.5%
Ms Anna Perryman Parent Y Y Y Y N Y 83.5%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Parent Y Y N Y N

Y

66.5%
Mrs Hazel Waelend Parent Y N N N N N 16.5%
Mr Derek Wetherall Parent Y N Y Y Y Y 83.5%
Ms Nilofer Khan Staff (Head) Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone LA Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Mrs Laura Ash (nee Richings) Staff N N (maternity leave) N (maternity leave) N (maternity leave) N(maternity leave) N 0%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Associate Member Y Y Y Y Y Y 10%
Top