Menu
  • Fir Tree Junior School

'Learning and Growing Together'

Home Page

Governors

We are very fortunate to have a team of dedicated Governors at Fir Tree:

 

  • Lorna Bonthrone (Co Chair of Governors) - Term of office from 09.07.2018
  • Derek Wetherall (Co Chair of Governors)-Term of Office from 09.07.2018
  • Anna Perryman (Vice Chair of Governors)-Term of Office from 08.10.2018
  • Kate Walkey (Community) - Term of office from 09.07.2018
  • Rebecca Wells (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Tom Gould (Parent) - Term of office from 06.10.2017
  • Steve Hutton (Community) - Term of office from 26.11 2018
  • Helen Walker (Community) - Term of office from 01.07.2020
  • Helen Copeland (Community) - Term of office from 01.07.2020
  • Nilofer Khan (Headteacher) 
  • Sarah Hillier (Staff) - Term of office from 07.12.2020
  • Amy Wales (Clerk)

Contact details for the Chair of Governors:

Lorna Bonthrone - LBon9602@fir-tree.oxon.sch.uk 

Derek Wetherall  - DWet9469@fir-tree.oxon.sch.uk

Alternatively, please write to c/o the school office, Radnor Road, Wallingford OX10 0NY

Committees and Responsibilities 2020-2021

 

Officers

Joint Chairs of Governors

Lorna Bonthrone and Derek Wetherall

Vice Chair

Clerk To Governors

Anna Perryman

Joanna Sanderson

Special Governor Responsibilities

SEND Governor

Rebecca Wells

Safeguarding and Child Protection

Lorna Bonthrone

Pupil Premium

Rebecca Wells

Headteacher Performance Management

Chair

Tom Gould

Members

Derek Wetherall and Anna Perryman

Review Officer

Lorna Bonthrone

   

          STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Staff Discipline

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Lorna Bonthrone, Helen Walker

Admissions

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Lorna Bonthrone and Rebecca Wells

Pupil Discipline

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Lorna Bonthrone, Anna Perryman

Complaints

Chair

Lorna Bonthrone

Members

Derek Wetherall and Rebecca Wells

Pay Committee (Leadership spine)

Chair

Lorna Bonthrone

Members

Derek Wetherall and Helen Copeland

          NON-STATUTORY COMMITTEES

Curriculum and Achievement

Chair

Rebecca Wells

Members

Nilofer Khan, Sarah Hillier, Lorna Bonthrone, Helen Walker

Community and Wellbeing

Chair

Anna Perryman

Members

Nilofer Khan, Tom Gould and Steve Hutton

Resources (Finance/Staffing/Health & Safety)

Chair

Derek Wetherall

Members

Nilofer Khan, Lorna Bonthrone and Helen Copeland

LEADERSHIP

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher (Chair)

Nilofer Khan

Members

Sarah Hillier (Assistant Headteacher),  Louisa Jackson (Teacher), Nathan Wilcox (Teacher), Annette Yener (School Business Manager)

Governor Attendance 2020-2021

Name Gov type 02.10.2020 07.12.2020 01.02.2021 29.03.2021 17.05.2021 05.07.2021 % Attended
Mrs Lorna Bonthrone Co-Chair, Community Y Y         100%  
Mrs Kate Walkey

Community

Y Y         100%
Mr Derek Wetherall Co-Chair Community Y Y         100%
Ms Anna Perryman Community Y Y         100%
Mrs Rebecca Wells Parent Y Y         100%
Mr Tom Gould Parent Y N         100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Headteacher Y Y         100%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Staff Y Y        

100%

Mr Steve Hutton Community Y N         100%
Mrs Helen Copeland Community Y Y         100%
Mrs Helen Walker Community Y Y         100%

Governor attendance 2019-20

Name Gov type 07.10.2019 02.12.2019 03.02.2020 30.03.2020 18.05.2020 06.07.2020 % Attended
Mrs Kate Walkey Co-Chair, Community Y Y Y - - - 100%  
Mrs Lorna Bothrone Co-Chair, Community Y Y Y - - - 100%
Mr Derek Wetherall Community Y Y N - - - 67%
Ms Anna Perryman Community Y Y N - - - 67%
Mrs Rachel Warrington Community Y Y N - - - 67%
Mrs Rebecca Wells Parent Y Y Y - - - 100%
Mr Tom Gould Parent Y Y Y - - - 100%
Ms Nilofer Khan Headteacher Y Y Y - - - 100%
Mrs Sarah Hillier Staff Y Y Y - - - 100%
Mrs Annette Yener Community Y Y Y - - - 100%
Mr Steve Hutton Community N Y Y - - - 67%
Top